We're all about

Call 1300 683 009 to start saving on
your gas and electricity today.

Compare gas and electricity

Youcompare's privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously and this policy explains the steps we take to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988. For the purpose of this policy Youcompare/we/our means Connectus Pty Ltd.

Why youcompare collects your personal information?

We collect information about you to enable us to provide the relevant products and services to you and to advise you about other products services which may be of interest to you. We also use the information collected to help us continually improve the use experience and provide better services.

We do not seek to collect personal information from users unless those users provide that information voluntarily. However, if you opt to not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you are seeking.

We will not sell or rent your information to another party under any circumstances.=.

What personal information does youcompare collect?

When you visit Youcompare and complete one of our forms we may collect information about you. This information may include: -

We also collect anonymous statistical information about the usage of our services and place a "cookie" on your computer when you visit our website.

You can access information we hold about you or obtain a copy of our privacy policy by contacting us on 03-9999-1966 or click here.

How does youcompare use or disclose your personal information?

We may disclose or use the personal information we collect to:

Security and protection of your data

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. Whilst we take all reasonable care to protect your personal information once it is received, we cannot guarantee that information sent and received over the Internet is 100% secure. Therefore sending and receiving information over this website is at the users own risk.

Do Not Call Register

Youcompare adheres to the obligations of the Federal Do Not Call Register.

Further information on privacy

Please visit Australia's Privacy Commissioner's Website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Connectus Pty Ltd reserves the right at any time to change or modify these terms and conditions at any time. For any compliants or enquiries about our Privacy Policy please click here.

Last Updated May 2011

Join youcompare

Get offers & updates from time to time.