We're all about

Call 1300 683 009 to start saving on
your gas and electricity today.

Compare gas and electricity

youcompare's privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously and this policy explains the steps we take to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). For the purpose of this policy youcompare/we/our means Connectus Pty Ltd (ACN 111 360 975).

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Why does youcompare collect your personal information?

We collect information about you to enable us to provide you with our product comparison service (for example, comparing electricity and gas, broadband, mobile phone contracts offered by suppliers of those products).

In providing you with our product comparison service we may provide you with information about suppliers' products and services that may suit your needs and advise you about other products services which may be of interest to you. We also use the information collected to help us continually improve the use experience and provide better services.

We do not seek to collect personal information from users unless those users provide that information voluntarily. However, if you opt to not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you are seeking.

We will not sell or rent your information to another party under any circumstances.

What personal information does youcompare collect?

When you call us or visit our website and complete one of our forms we may collect information about you. This information may include:

(i) Your home email address
(ii) Your telephone number
(iii) Your home address

Where you wish to purchase or apply for a product or service supplied by a third party, we may also collect additional information about you on behalf of that third party, including insurers, telcos, energy companies or other service providers. This information may include:

(i) your date of birth
(ii) your driver's licence number
(iii) your passport number;
(iv) credit card information; and
(v) other information required to verify your identity.

youcompare does not record, retain or use credit card information - it is recorded and retained and may be used by the third party supplier in accordance with their contract with you.

We also collect anonymous statistical information about the usage of our services and place a "cookie" on your computer when you visit our website.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

How does youcompare use or disclose your personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:

(i) for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
(ii) for other purposes to which you have consented; and
(iii) as otherwise authorised or required by law.

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with our product comparison service and to advise you about products and services which may be of interest to you.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:

(i) for the purposes of assisting you to purchase or enquire about, a product or service offered by insurers, telcos, energy companies or other service providers;
(ii) within youcompare for the delivery, maintenance and improvement of our products and services; and
(iii) to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities.

Do Not Call Register

youcompare adheres to its obligations under the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy including the following types of third parties:

(i) our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, and other suppliers);
(ii) insurers, telcos, energy companies or other third party service providers to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. for the purpose of purchasing a product or service);
(iii) our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents; and
(iv) otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our service providers and other third parties including those located in the Philippines.

Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

Security and protection of your data

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment.

Whilst we take all reasonable care to protect your personal information once it is received, we cannot guarantee that information sent and received over the Internet is 100% secure. Therefore sending and receiving information over this website is at the users own risk.

We store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy and will take reasonable steps (including commercial physical and electronic security measures) to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information. We destroy your personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@youcompare.com.au or (03) 9999 1966. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us.

Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us on privacy@youcompare.com.au.

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy youcompare reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Last updated: August 2016

Join youcompare

Get offers & updates from time to time.

Follow us on Facebook